Current Roster

Officers

Mock

Uzma Z. Rizvi

President
Mock

MJ Sieira

Financial Officer
Mock

Sebastian Kaupert

Information Officer
Mock

Mock

Jason Vigneri-Beane

Outreach Officer
Mock

Amy Ballmer

Parliamentarian

Senators

The Senate represents faculty, chairs and assistant chairs, and teaching staff at the Institute. Each constituent is represented by one departmental senator and one or more at-large senators for their category (full-time faculty, part-time faculty, chairs category, or staff who teach). Large departments have one additional departmental senator. In addition to voting senators, there are non-voting members of the Senate selected by the President, Provost’s Council, and student government.

Senators and alternates are elected every three years according to procedures described in Bylaws III.B.i and VI.A. Vacancies are filled according to procedures in Bylaw VI.B.i.

Senators are responsible for:

  • soliciting the opinions of their constituents on matters affecting education and governance;
  • informing their constituents of significant events, dates, and deadlines announced by the Senate, and of its actions;
  • attending Senate meetings at which they have a vote or, if unable to attend, request that their alternate(s) attend; and
  • serving routinely on Senate committees.

Printable roster

Departmental Senators

DepartmentSenatorsAlternates
Art & Design EducationKatherine Huala (Full-Time Faculty)Tara Kopp (Staff Who Teach)
Associate Degree ProgramsDeborah Caponera (Full-Time Faculty)Jared Osborn (Part-Time Faculty)
Construction/Facilities ManagementKent Hikida (Full-Time Faculty)
Continuing & Professional StudiesRhonda Schaller (Staff Who Teach)Joelle Danant (Staff Who Teach)
Creative Arts TherapyGlenn Smulyan (Staff Who Teach)Jean Davis (Full-Time Faculty)
Creative Enterprise LeadershipChris Shrum (Full-Time Faculty)
Digital ArtsMichael Enright (Full-Time Faculty)David Haines (Part-Time Faculty)
Fashion DesignGabby (Gabriela) Galvan (Part-Time Faculty)
Film & VideoJim Finn (Full-Time Faculty)
Fine ArtsFay Ku (Part-Time Faculty)Carlos Motta (Full-Time Faculty)
Foundation Art & DesignTodd Ayoung (Part-Time Faculty)
Sean Sullivan (Part-Time Faculty)
Andrea Merkx (Part-Time Faculty)
Graduate Architecture & Urban DesignOlivia Vien (Part-Time Faculty)Stephanie Bayard (Full-Time Faculty)
Graduate Center for PlanningDavid Burney (Part-Time Faculty)Vicki Weiner (Part-Time Faculty)
Graduate Communications/Package DesignJoseph Burwell (Part-Time Faculty)Anton Ginzburg (Part-Time Faculty)
History of Art & DesignWilliam Bracken (Part-Time Faculty)Mary Edwards (Part-Time Faculty)
Humanities & Media StudiesDominica Giglio (Part-Time Faculty)Saul Anton (Part-Time Faculty, on sabbatical)
Industrial DesignMatte Nyberg (Staff who Teach)Amanda Huynh (Full-Time Faculty)
Interior DesignCaleb Crawford (Part-Time Faculty)
Alexandra Goldberg (Part-Time Faculty)
Brendan Moran (Part-Time Faculty)
LibraryMissy Brown (Full-Time Faculty)Alex Austin (Full-Time Faculty)
Mathematics & ScienceCharles Rubenstein (Full-Time Faculty)Dan Wright (Full-Time Faculty)
PhotographySara Greenberger Rafferty (Full-Time Faculty)Stephanie Powell (Part-Time Faculty)
School of InformationNancy Smith (Full-Time Faculty)Pamela Pavliscak (Part-Time Faculty)
Social Science & Cultural StudiesKumru Toktamis (Full-Time Faculty)Martin Dege (Full-Time Faculty)
Undergraduate ArchitectureTulay Atak (Part-Time Faculty)
Jason Vigneri-Beane (Full-Time Faculty)
Lori Gibbs (Part-Time Faculty)
Lex Braes (Part-Time Faculty)
Undergraduate Communications DesignSebastian Kaupert (Part-Time Faculty)Xinyi Li (Full-Time Faculty)
WritingAlysia Slocum Laferriere (Part-Time Faculty)Pareesa Pourian (Part-Time Faculty)

At-Large Senators

SenatorsAlternates
Full-Time Faculty Erika Hinrichs (UG Architecture)
Jonathan Scelsa (UG Architecture)
Juan Jofre Lora (Foundation Art & Design)
Heather Lewis (School of Art)
Erica Morawski (SLAS, History of Art & Design)
Peter De Staebler (SLAS, History of Art and Design)
Part-Time FacultyScott Santoro (UG Communications Design)
MJ Sieira (Graduate Architecture & Urban Design)
Alvaro Uribe (Industrial Design)
Chairs CategoryDavid Foley (Interior Design)
Yasi Ghanbari (Foundation)
Evan Neely (History of Art & Design)
Dina Weiss (Fine Arts)
Farzam Yazdanseta (UG Architecture)
Tania Branquinho
David Kim
Staff Who TeachCarolyn Shafer (Grad Center for Planning, School of Architecture)
Senate PresidentUzma Z. Rizvi (Full-Time Faculty, Social Science & Cultural Studies)

Non-Voting Members

Bylaw II.B.ii provides for non-voting members who serve one-year terms.

ParliamentarianAmy Ballmer, Chair Research and Collection Development
Office of the PresidentNicole Haas, Chief of Staff
Office of the ProvostRuss Abell, Director of Libraries
Committee chairs who are not voting members of the SenateAmit Kalra, ICC Chair
Nida Abdullah, APC Chair
Irene Lopatovska, FDF Chair
Jeffrey Hogrefe, RRA Chair
Dean Sideaway, DTA Chair
David Erdman, AI Chair
Staff CouncilSam Harvey, Assistant Director, Creative Resilience and Well-being Programs
SGALakshya K N

Committees

For updated committee rosters, please see the following pages: