Institute Committees

Under Bylaw II, the Academic Senate elects faculty and chair members of Institute committees. Recent election results are listed below. The Senate routinely invites reports from these representatives at regular Senate meetings.

 Committee MembersMost Recent Election
Academic Integrity Standing Committee
  • Basem Aly (Associate Degree Programs)
  • Audrey Schultz (Construction/Facilities Management)
  • Rhonda Schaller (Continuing & Professional Studies)
  • Linda Siegel (Creative Arts Therapy)
  • Eve Leonard (Digital Arts)
  • Gabriela Galván (Fashion)
  • Harry Nadal (Film/Video)
  • Ross Knight (Fine Arts)
  • Carol Diamond (Foundation)
  • Maria Sieira (Graduate Architecture & Urban Planning)
  • Frima Hofrichter (History of Art & Design)
  • Kathryn Cullen-DuPont (Humanities & Media Studies)
  • Scott Lundberg (Industrial Design)
  • Monica Maceli (Information)
  • Diane Cohen Fisher (Intensive English Program)
  • Olivia Knott (Interior Design)
  • Cheryl Costello (Library)
  • Chris Jensen (Math & Science)
  • Darini Nicholas (Social Science & Cultural Studies)
  • Jason Lee (Undergraduate Architecture)
  • Sebastian Kaupert (UG Communications Design)
  • Terri Bennett (Writing and Tutorial Center)
  • Gabriel Cohen (Writing)

April 24, 2018; Sept 18, 2018; April 23, 2019 Senate meetings
Campus Master Planning Committee
Led by a steering committee and five working groups.
Administrative Working Group
  • Regina Ford Cahill

Student Experience Working Group
  • Ane Gonzalez Lara

Access, Mobility & Orientation Working Group
  • Yutaka Takiura

Infrastructure and Sustainability Working Group
  • Todd Ayoung
Sept 17, 2019 Senate meeting
Campus Safety Advisory Committee
  • Reviews current campus security policies and procedures and make recommendations for their improvement
  • Provides an annual report by June 15 to the president and campus community regarding their findings
  • Rosie dePasquale
  • Scott Sorrenson
Nov 29, 2016 Senate meeting (pool of four candidates submitted to President)
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion CouncilCreating a Welcoming Environment
  • Rose Kampert
  • Todd Ayoung

Recruiting and Retaining a Diverse Student Body
  • Daniel Wright
  • Natalie Moore

Hiring and Retaining a Diverse Faculty and Staff
  • Arlene R. Keizer (2018-19)
  • Heather Lewis
  • Sara Rafferty
  • Chris Sula (2019-20)
  • Susan Young

Expanding “Beyond the Gates” to the External Community
  • Deb Caponera
  • Aileen Wilson
Nominations Nov 1–16, 2018

Elections Nov 27, 2018 Senate meeting

Vacancy filled at Steering Committee Nov 5, 2019
Strategic Planning CommitteeAcademic Excellence
  • John Decker (co-chair)
  • Amy Ballmer
  • Carolyn Shafer
  • Jason Vigneri-Beane


Student Success
  • Kathryn Cullen-DuPont (co-chair)
  • Robert Brackett III
  • Gabby Galvan


Civic Engagement
  • Alex Liebergesell
  • Darini Nicholas
  • Audrey Schultz


Global Education
  • David Frisco (co-chair)
  • Jessie Braden
  • Tracie Morris
Feb 20, 2018 Senate meeting
Strategic Planning Oversight Committee (2 faculty, 2 chairs) with responsibilities for:
  • guiding implementation of Pratt’s 2019–24 Strategic Plan
  • tracking progress toward completion of the various goals and objectives of the Plan
  • reporting to Senior Staff, the Board of Trustees, and the campus community on achievements and milestones of Plan implementation
  • Robert Brackett III
  • Maria Sieira
  • Jessica Wexler
  • Susan Young
Sept 17, 2019 Senate meeting

Nominations for these positions are solicited from relevant constituent groups as need arises. Calls for nominations are announced to constituents three business days in advance and remain open for a period of at least two weeks. See Nominations for details on open positions, deadlines, and procedures.

Search Committees

The Academic Senate nominates faculty and chair members of search committees for deans, vice-presidents, the provost, and the president, in addition to assisting with the formulation of the structure and procedures of those search committees and interviewing finalists for those positions.

Recent SearchesCommittee Members (nominated by Senate)Semester
Dean of School of Art
  • John Lehr (Assistant Professor, Photography)
  • Donna Moran (Professor, Fine Arts)
  • Mark O'Grady (Professor, Associate Degree Programs)
  • Christopher Shrum (Associate Professor, Arts & Cultural / Design Management)
  • Lauren Smith (Visiting Instructor, Creative Arts Therapy)
  • Aileen Wilson (Professor, Art & Design Education)
  • Jane South (Chairperson, Fine Arts)
Fall 2019 - Spring 2020
Dean of School of Architecture
  • David Burney (Visiting Associate Professor, Graduate Center for Planning and the Environment)
  • Deborah Gans (Director of Research & Professor, Undergraduate Architecture)
  • Catherine Ingraham (Professor, Graduate Architecture & Urban Design)
  • Audrey Schultz (Associate Professor, Construction/Facilities Management)
  • Jason Vigneri-Beane (Part-Time Faculty, Undergraduate Architecture)
  • Erika Hinrichs (Chairperson, Undergraduate Architecture)
  • John Decker (Chairperson, History of Art & Design, School of Liberal Arts & Sciences)
Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
Dean of School of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Eva Diaz (Associate Professor, History of Art & Design)
  • Suzanne Verderber (Professor, Humanities & Media Studies)
  • Eleonora del Federico (Professor, Math & Science)
  • Uzma Rizvi (Associate Professor, Social Science & Cultural Studies)
  • Rachel Levitsky (Professor, Writing)
  • Arlene Keizer (Chairperson, Humanities & Media Studies)
  • Heather Lewis (Chairperson, Art & Design Education, School of Art)
Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
  • Alex Barker (Asst. Chair & Part-Time Faculty, Grad Architecture)
  • Regina Ford Cahill (Chairperson, Construction/Facilities Management)
  • Enrique Limon (Part-Time Faculty, Undergraduate Architecture)
  • Jennifer Minniti (Chairperson, Fashion Design)
Fall 2018
Dean of School of Information
  • Irene Lopatovska (Full-Time Faculty)
  • Monica Maceli (Full-Time Faculty)
  • Debbie Rabina (Full-Time Faculty)
  • Barbara Genco (Part-Time Faculty)
  • John Decker (Chairperson, History of Art & Design, School of Liberal Arts & Sciences)
Fall 2017 - Spring 2018
Chief Diversity Officer
  • Tracie Morris
  • Uzma Rizvi (committee co-chair)
  • Macarena Gómez-Barris
Fall 2017

Nominations for these positions are solicited from relevant constituent groups as searches arise. Calls for nominations are announced to constituents three business days in advance and typically remain open for a period of at least two weeks. See Nominations for details on open positions, deadlines, and procedures.